New Millenium League Strat-O-Matic Baseball

Home

Directory

By-Laws

History

Champions

Transactions

Rosters

Hall of Fame

Current Stats

Season Leaders

Career Leaders

Drafts

Team Details

Salaries

Schedule

Playoffs

Stats Central

Team Leaders

Pitchers Almanac

Batters Almanac

2024 Draft Matrix

Links

 

 

 

                              2004 General Draft

#

Team

Player

Points

 

Roster

   

Points

 

1

Chicago Storm

Brandon Webb - SP - ARI [R]

2,643

1

1

Team

Orig.

Draft

Total

Start

Left

2

Haven Horsemen

Alex Cintron - SS - ARI [R]

2,280

1

California Surf

32

5

37

5,895

2,723

3

D'etroit Gauls

Jason Bay - OF - PIT [R]

825

1

Chicago Storm

24

5

29

26,157

18,736

4

D'etroit Gauls

Rheal Cormier - RP - PHI

2,896

1

D'etroit Gauls

31

9

40

52,143

43,894

5

East Windsor Dukes

Darrell May - SP - KCR

1,926

1

Durham Bulls

38

2

40

9,700

4,465

6

California Surf

Prince Fielder - 1B - MIL [P]

125

1

East Windsor Dukes

37

3

40

19,720

14,336

7

Homestead Grays

Rickie Weeks - 2B - MIL [P]

125

1

Haven Horsemen

32

6

38

45,010

36,690

8

Northeast Neanderthals

Luis Matos - CF - BAL

2,062

1

Homestead Grays

32

8

40

20,690

9,239

9

Long Island Sound

Scott Podsednik - CF - MIL

2,926

1

Kansas City Jayhawks

38

2

40

11,581

11,331

10

Durham Bulls

Jose Guillen - OF - OAK

2,825

1

Long Island Sound

32

8

40

36,985

27,428

11

Homestead Grays

Scot Shields - RP - ANA

1,479

1

Minnesota Magic

35

1

36

157

32

12

Stanford Walrasians

Luis Ayala - RP - MON [R]

1,774

1

Monroe Matadors

35

5

40

27,337

22,354

13

Kansas City Jayhawks

Delmon Young - OF - TBD [P]

125

1

Northeast Neanderthals

29

6

35

13,420

3,432

14

D'etroit Gauls

Justin Morneau - 1B - MIN [R]

555

1

1

Phoenix Thunder

34

5

39

32,830

24,537

15

Durham Bulls

Vinny Castilla - 3B - ATL

2,410

2

1

Stanford Walrasians

35

5

40

10,986

6,628

16

Haven Horsemen

Carl Pavano - SP - FLA

1,552

1

70

17

Homestead Grays

Wilson Alvarez - SP - LAD

1,553

1

18

D'etroit Gauls

Alexis Rios - OF - TOR [P]

125

1

19

East Windsor Dukes

Aaron Guiel - OF - KCR

1,663

1

20

California Surf

Joe Nathan - RP - SFG

2,672

1

21

Monroe Matadors

Jose Valverde - RP - ARI [R]

2,333

1

22

Phoenix Thunder

David Riske - RP - CLE

2,648

1

23

Long Island Sound

Jason Kershner - RP - TOR [R]

1,249

1

-->

Durham Bulls

***ROSTER FULL***

 

0

24

Chicago Storm

Mark Grudzeilanek - 2B - CHC

2,136

1

25

Homestead Grays

Flash Gordan - RP - CHW

2,034

1

26

D'etroit Gauls

Laynce Nix - OF - TEX [R]

793

1

27

D'etroit Gauls

Chase Utley - 2B - PHI [R]

634

1

28

Long Island Sound

Ryan Wagner - RP - CIN [P]

125

2

1

29

Phoenix Thunder

Oscar Villarreal - RP - ARI [R]

2,137

3

1

30

D'etroit Gauls

Kurt Ainsworth - SP - BAL [R]

506

1

31

Homestead Grays

Julian Tavarez - RP - PIT

1,389

1

32

Stanford Walrasians

Doug Waechter - SP - TBD [P]

125

1

33

East Windsor Dukes

Julio Mateo - RP - SEA [R]

1,795

1

34

California Surf

Cole Hamels - SP - PHI [P]

125

1

35

Monroe Matadors

Dallas McPherson - 3B - ANA [P]

125

1

36

Northeast Neanderthals

Danny Kolb - RP - MIL

1,418

1

37

Long Island Sound

Aquilino Lopez - RP - TOR [R]

1,805

1

38

Long Island Sound

Freddy Sanchez - 2B - PIT [P]

125

1

39

Stanford Walrasians

Rod Beck - RP - SDP

1,804

1

40

Homestead Grays

Ray King - RP - ATL

1,580

1

41

D'etroit Gauls

Greg Myers - C - TOR

1,790

1

42

Homestead Grays

Brian Schneider - C - MON

1,262

1

43

Stanford Walrasians

Alfredo Amezaga - SS - ANA [R]

530

1

44

Phoenix Thunder

Ervin Santana - SP - ANA [P]

125

1

45

Northeast Neanderthals

Jeremi Gonzalez - SP - TBD

1,500

1

46

Homestead Grays

Alex Gonzalez - SS - FLA

2,029

3

1

47

Phoenix Thunder

Brian Fuentes - RP - COL

1,794

4

1

48

Haven Horsemen

Matt Stairs - 1B - CHC

1,737

1

-->

Homestead Grays

***ROSTER FULL***

 

0

49

Monroe Matadors

Eric DuBose - SP - BAL [R]

964

1

-->

East Windsor Dukes

***ROSTER FULL***

 

0

50

Long Island Sound

Johnny Estrada - C - ATL

669

1

51

Chicago Storm

Tom Martin - RP - LAD

1,697

1

52

Northeast Neanderthals

Tim Worrell - RP - SFG

2,159

1

53

Long Island Sound

Mike Bordick - SS - BAL

1,292

1

54

Minnesota Magic

Adam Loewen - SP - BAL [P]

125

1

55

Phoenix Thunder

John Thomson - SP - TEX

1,589

1

56

Kansas City Jayhawks

Brandon Claussen - SP - CIN [P]

125

1

57

D'etroit Gauls

J.J. Hardy - SS - MIL [P]

125

4

1

-->

Phoenix Thunder

***DONE DRAFTING***

 

5

0

58

Haven Horsemen

Matt Ginter - 3B - MIL

1,438

1

59

Monroe Matadors

Josh Barfield - 2B - SDP [P]

125

1

60

California Surf

Chad Cordero - RP - MON [P]

125

1

61

Chicago Storm

Claudio Vargas - SP - MON [R]

820

1

62

Northeast Neanderthals

Matt LeCroy - 1B - MIN

1,667

1

63

Long Island Sound

B.J. Ryan - RP - BAL

1,366

1

-->

Minnesota Magic

***DONE DRAFTING***

 

64

Monroe Matadors

Tike Redman - OF - PIT

1,436

1

-->

Kansas City Jayhawks

***ROSTER FULL***

 

0

-->

D'etroit Gauls

***ROSTER FULL***

 

5

0

65

Haven Horsemen

Ron Mahay - RP - TEX

1,188

6

1

-->

Monroe Matadors

***ROSTER FULL***

 

66

California Surf

Felix Hernandez - SP - SEA [P]

125

1

67

Chicago Storm

Khalil Greene - SS - SDP [P]

125

1

68

Northeast Neanderthals

Juan Rincon - RP - MIN

1,182

1

-->

Long Island Sound

***ROSTER FULL***

 

0

69

Stanford Walrasians

Angel Guzman - SP - CHC [P]

125

6

1

70

Haven Horsemen

Bryan Bullington - SP - PIT [P]

125

7

1

71

California Surf

   

72

Chicago Storm

   

0

73

Northeast Neanderthals

   

0

-->

Stanford Walrasians

***ROSTER FULL***

 

7

0

74

Haven Horsemen

   

8

0

75

California Surf

   

76

Chicago Storm

   

0

77

Northeast Neanderthals

   

8

0

-->

Haven Horsemen

***DONE DRAFTING***

 

9

0

78

California Surf

   

79

Chicago Storm

   

0

80

Northeast Neanderthals

   

9

0

-->

California Surf

***ROSTER FULL***

 

10

81

Chicago Storm

   

0

82

Northeast Neanderthals

   

10

0

83

Chicago Storm

   

11

0

84

Northeast Neanderthals

   

11

0

2004 Free Agent Draft

Player (team)

Team

Bid

Years

Team

Bid

Years

Team

Bid

Years

Decisions

Compensation

Alomar, R. (ufa)

HAV

1825

3

+

HAV

1825

3

+

HAV

1825

3

+

ufa > HAV

Belliard, R. (HSG)

MIN

2000

3

+

MIN

2000

3

+

Released to MIN

3(04-comp)

Benitez, A. (MON)

CAS

2030

1

+

CAS

2030

2

+

Matched

Bradford, C. (ufa)

NEN

1534

1

+

NEN

1534

1

+

NEN

2000

3

+

ufa > NEN

Bradford, C. (ufa)

LIS

1750

1

+

LIS

1750

1

+

LIS

1750

1

+

Bradley, M. (CAS)

MON

2500

3

+

MON

2500

3

+

MON

4106

3

+

Matched

Bradley, M. (CAS)

DEG

3000

3

+

DEG

4030

3

+

Bradley, M. (CAS)

HSG

3000

2

+

HSG

3000

2

+

HSG

3666

3

+

Bradley, M. (CAS)

NEN

2500

1

+

NEN

2500

1

+

NEN

3100

3

+

Bradley, M. (CAS)

PHX

2500

1

-

PHX

2500

1

-

PHX

2500

1

-

Burks, E. (MIN)

EWD

1500

2

-

EWD

1500

2

-

EWD

1500

2

-

Release to EWD

500 points

Casey, S. (MON)

CAS

2407

1

+

CAS

2407

3

+

Release to CAS

500 points

Castillo, L. (DEG)

HAV

4000

3

+

HAV

4501

3

+

Matched

Castillo, L. (DEG)

MIN

4000

3

+

MIN

4000

3

+

Castillo, L. (DEG)

HSG

3750

3

+

HSG

3750

3

+

HSG

3750

3

+

Cruz, J. Jr (MIN)

HSG

2500

1

+

HSG

2500

1

+

HSG

2651

2

+

Matched

Cruz, J. Jr (MIN)

HAV

2300

2

+

HAV

2301

2

+

Dotel, O. (ufa)

DEG

3500

3

+

DEG

4550

3

+

ufa > DEG

Dotel, O. (ufa)

PHX

3600

1

-

PHX

3750

3

+

PHX

4225

3

+

Dotel, O. (ufa)

EWD

3400

3

+

EWD

3400

3

+

EWD

4100

3

+

Dotel, O. (ufa)

HSG

2250

2

+

HSG

2250

2

+

HSG

4002

3

+

Dotel, O. (ufa)

HAV

3450

3

+

HAV

3951

3

+

Dotel, O. (ufa)

NEN

3200

1

+

NEN

3200

1

+

NEN

3800

3

+

Durham, R. (EWD)

LIS

3000

1

+

LIS

3000

1

+

LIS

2011

2

+

Matched

Durham, R. (EWD)

MIN

1900

2

+

MIN

1900

2

+

Dye, J. (STA)

CAS

1868

1

+

CAS

1868

3

+

Released to MIN

3(04-comp)

Eischen, J. (ufa)

MIN

1200

1

+

MIN

1200

1

+

ufa > MIN

Escobar, K. (HSG)

CAS

1376

1

+

CAS

1376

3

+

Released to CAS

4(04-comp)

Glavine, T. (STA)

MIN

1300

2

+

MIN

1300

2

+

Matched

Hairston, J. (PHX)

LIS

1000

2

+

LIS

1000

2

+

Matched

Hairston, J. (PHX)

MIN

961

2

+

MIN

961

2

+

Hasegawa, S. (ufa)

HSG

2500

1

+

HSG

2500

1

+

HSG

2876

2

+

ufa > HSG

Hasegawa, S. (ufa)

HAV

2260

2

+

HAV

2601

2

+

Hatteberg, S. (NEN)

MIN

2100

2

+

MIN

2100

2

+

Released to MIN

3(04-comp)

Hawkins, L. (ufa)

CHI

2900

1

+

CHI

3551

3

+

ufa > CHI

Hawkins, L. (ufa)

DEG

2500

2

+

DEG

3250

2

+

Hawkins, L. (ufa)

HSG

2500

1

+

HSG

2500

1

+

HSG

2852

2

+

Hawkins, L. (ufa)

MIN

2000

2

+

MIN

2000

2

+

Hawkins, L. (ufa)

PHX

2750

1

-

PHX

2750

1

-

PHX

2750

1

-

Hawkins, L. (ufa)

STA

2345

1

+

STA

2345

1

+

STA

2345

1

+

Hawkins, L. (ufa)

KCJ

2250

1

+

KCJ

2250

1

+

Hoffman, T. (EWD)

CAS

1622

1

+

CAS

2000

3

+

Matched

Isringhausen, J. (MIN)

PHX

2100

1

-

PHX

3100

3

+

PHX

3100

3

+

Released to PHX

500 points

Johnson, C. (HAV)

MIN

1600

2

+

MIN

1600

2

+

Matched

Kennedy, A. (HSG)

STA

2000

2

+

STA

2000

2

+

Released to STA

3(04-comp)

Kim, B. (LIS)

HSG

2750

3

+

HSG

2750

3

+

HSG

3126

3

+

Matched

Kim, B. (LIS)

KCJ

2000

3

+

KCJ

2000

3

+

Konerko, P. (EWD)

PHX

1800

1

-

PHX

1800

2

+

PHX

1995

2

+

Matched

Konerko, P. (EWD)

LIS

1800

1

+

LIS

1800

1

+

Larue, J. (ufa)

HAV

1457

2

+

HAV

1571

2

+

ufa > HAV

Larue, J. (ufa)

HSG

1500

1

+

HSG

1500

1

+

Lee, Carlos (PHX)

MON

3187

1

+

MON

3187

1

+

Matched

Leskanic, C. (CAS)

CHI

2200

1

+

CHI

2200

1

+

Release to EWD

500 points

Lofton, K. (CHI)

EWD

3000

1

+

EWD

3000

1

+

EWD

3000

1

+

Matched

Looper, B. (ufa)

CHI

2000

3

+

CHI

2350

3

+

ufa > CHI

Looper, B. (ufa)

MON

1750

3

+

MON

1750

3

+

MON

2226

3

+

Loretta, M. (HAV)

HSG

1750

2

+

HSG

1750

2

+

HSG

1750

2

+

Release to HSG

500 points

Lowe, D. (ufa)

NEN

2000

1

+

NEN

2000

1

+

NEN

4001

3

+

ufa > NEN

Lowe, D. (ufa)

CHI

2900

3

+

CHI

3801

3

+

Lowe, D. (ufa)

EWD

2700

3

+

EWD

2700

3

+

EWD

3500

3

+

Lowe, D. (ufa)

HAV

3000

3

+

HAV

3051

3

+

Meche, G.(KCJ)

MON

3000

3

+

MON

3000

3

+

MON

3671

3

+

Matched

Meche, G.(KCJ)

EWD

1500

3

+

EWD

1500

3

+

EWD

3100

3

+

Mora, M. (ufa)

PHX

2250

1

-

PHX

2550

2

+

PHX

2775

3

+

ufa > PHX

Mora, M. (ufa)

LIS

2500

2

+

LIS

2500

2

+

LIS

2657

2

+

Mora, M. (ufa)

EWD

2300

2

+

EWD

2300

2

+

EWD

2650

2

+

Mora, M. (ufa)

HSG

2500

1

+

HSG

2500

1

+

HSG

3257

1

+

Mora, M. (ufa)

STA

2024

1

+

STA

2024

1

+

STA

2024

1

+

Moyer, J. (HSG)

HAV

2200

1

+

HAV

2200

1

+

Release to HAV

500 points

Mussina, M. (PHX)

LIS

3750

3

+

LIS

3750

3

+

LIS

4237

3

+

Matched

Mussina, M. (PHX)

EWD

3500

3

+

EWD

3500

3

+

EWD

4100

3

+

Mussina, M. (PHX)

NEN

3000

1

+

NEN

3000

1

+

NEN

4100

3

+

Mussina, M. (PHX)

MON

3000

3

+

MON

3000

3

+

MON

3000

3

+

Mussina, M. (PHX)

HSG

3000

2

+

HSG

3000

2

+

HSG

3000

2

+

Nevin, P. (PHX)

CAS

1599

1

+

CAS

2000

3

+

Matched

Nevin, P. (PHX)

MIN

1700

2

+

MIN

1700

2

+

Ortiz, D. (DUR)

KCJ

3000

1

+

KCJ

3000

1

+

Matched

Ortiz, R. (EWD)

MIN

2600

3

+

MIN

2600

3

+

Matched

Ortiz, R. (EWD)

HSG

2750

2

+

HSG

2750

2

+

HSG

2750

2

+

Pettitte, A. (LIS)

EWD

2800

3

+

EWD

2800

3

+

EWD

3300

3

+

Release to EWD

2(04-comp)

Pettitte, A. (LIS)

HAV

2250

3

+

HAV

3001

3

+

Ponson, S. (CHI)

LIS

2250

3

+

LIS

2250

3

+

LIS

2366

3

+

Matched

Ponson, S. (CHI)

KCJ

2000

1

+

KCJ

2000

1

+

Radke, B. (MIN)

KCJ

2000

1

+

KCJ

2000

1

+

Matched

Ramirez, A. (CAS)

DUR

3000

3

-

DUR

3000

3

-

DUR

4000

3

+

Matched

Ramirez, A. (CAS)

EWD

3300

3

+

EWD

3300

3

+

EWD

3300

3

+

Redding, T. (MON)

MIN

2400

3

+

MIN

2700

3

+

Matched

Redding, T. (MON)

EWD

2200

3

+

EWD

2200

3

+

EWD

2650

3

+

Redman, M. (LIS)

MIN

2100

2

+

MIN

1800

3

+

Matched

Redman, M. (LIS)

KCJ

2000

1

+

KCJ

2000

1

+

Redman, M. (LIS)

HSG

1800

1

+

HSG

1800

1

+

Rodriguez, F. (CAS)

CHI

2000

3

+

CHI

2650

3

+

Release to CHI

500 points

Rueter, K. (LIS)

STA

1000

1

-

STA

1000

2

+

Released to STA

500 points

Sanders, R. (DUR)

HAV

2800

2

+

HAV

3281

2

+

Released to HAV

500 points

Sanders, R. (DUR)

LIS

2600

2

+

LIS

2600

2

+

Sanders, R. (DUR)

HSG

2600

1

+

HSG

2600

1

+

Sasaki, Kazahiro (STA)

arb > STA 668

Schmidt, J. (ufa)

KCJ

3000

3

+

KCJ

3000

3

+

KCJ

16666

3

+

ufa > KCJ

Schmidt, J. (ufa)

CAS

4600

3

+

CAS

9000

3

+

Schmidt, J. (ufa)

DEG

5000

3

+

DEG

7150

3

+

Schmidt, J. (ufa)

HSG

5000

2

+

HSG

5000

2

+

HSG

6751

3

+

Schmidt, J. (ufa)

PHX

4500

1

-

PHX

5000

3

+

PHX

6275

3

+

Schmidt, J. (ufa)

NEN

4500

3

+

NEN

4500

3

+

NEN

6100

3

+

Schmidt, J. (ufa)

STA

4750

3

+

STA

5750

3

+

Schmidt, J. (ufa)

HAV

4501

3

+

HAV

5651

3

+

Schmidt, J. (ufa)

MIN

5001

3

+

MIN

5001

3

+

Shuey, P. (CAS)

MIN

1700

2

+

MIN

1700

2

+

Released to MIN

500 points

Shuey, P. (CAS)

LIS

1700

1

+

LIS

1700

1

+

Smoltz, J. (STA)

DEG

3500

2

+

DEG

4550

3

+

Matched

Smoltz, J. (STA)

HAV

3350

3

+

HAV

3751

3

+

Smoltz, J. (STA)

HSG

3700

2

+

HSG

3700

2

+

Stewart, S. (PHX)

MIN

2800

3

+

MIN

2800

3

+

Matched

Stynes, C. (LIS)

DUR

900

1

+

DUR

900

1

+

DUR

900

1

+

Released to DUR

500 points

Timlin, M (EWD)

NEN

2000

1

+

NEN

2000

1

+

NEN

2500

3

+

Matched

Timlin, M (EWD)

LIS

2050

1

+

LIS

2050

1

+

Vina, F. (STA)

MIN

1300

2

+

MIN

1300

2

+

Released to MIN

500 points

Wakefield, T. (HAV)

KCJ

1800

1

+

KCJ

1800

1

+

Matched

Walker, T. (PHX)

MIN

2500

2

+

MIN

2500

2

+

Released to MIN

3(04-comp)

Wells, D. (ufa)

KCJ

1561

1

+

KCJ

2501

3

+

ufa > KCJ

Wells, D. (ufa)

CHI

1300

1

+

CHI

1300

1

+

White, G. (ufa)

STA

1100

1

-

STA

1100

1

+

ufa > STA

Williams, W. (ufa)

STA

2750

3

+

STA

2750

3

+

STA

3250

3

+

ufa > STA

Williams, W. (ufa)

EWD

1300

2

-

EWD

1300

2

-

EWD

1300

2

-

Wilson, Pr. (HAV)

PHX

3700

1

-

PHX

3700

2

+

PHX

3995

3

+

Matched

Wilson, Pr. (HAV)

CHI

3800

3

+

CHI

3800

3

+

Wolf, R. (MON)

KCJ

3000

3

+

KCJ

3000

3

+

Matched

Wolf, R. (MON)

HSG

2750

2

+

HSG

2750

2

+

HSG

2750

2

+

Young, M. (DUR)

DEG

3000

2

+

DEG

3900

3

+

Matched

Young, M. (DUR)

HSG

3500

1

+

HSG

3500

1

+

HSG

3333

2

+

Young, M. (DUR)

MIN

2000

3

+

MIN

2000

3

+

Young, M. (DUR)

MON

3000

1

+

MON

3000

1

+

MON

3000

1

+